iconkvmiransahib@yahoo.co.in icon01923-263260
Kv Logo   KV No1
Games & Sports

Annual Sports Meet of Kendriya Vidyalaya Miran Sahib 2011-12 .

The Annual Sports meet of Kendriya Vidyalaya Miran Sahib was held in the School ground under the able Leadership of Principal Mr. B L Morodia.

The Chief Guest for the function was Sh Virendra Singh DIG SHQ I/Nagar and Many other distinguished guests graced the Occasion.

The Guest were Welcomed with a Song then marchpass of various houses was held with House Prefect at the lead. After the oath taking Ceremony many events were held ie. 4x100 relay races, Senior Boys & Girls 100m races, Junior Boys & Girls 50m and 30m. Races for boys and girls of particular interest were the Jalabi race, Lemon & Spoon Race of Class-II and III which was thoroughly enjoyed by the Audience.

Prizes were given away by the Chief Guest Sh Virendra Singh DIG SHQ I/Nagar. He blessed the Children and Congratulated the school and in particular the Principal and Mr. Manjeet singh TGT (P&HE) for holding the sports meet on such a large scale.

Positions Scored in Different Events:

100 mts ( Jr Boys )

1 Arun kumar (Shivaji)

2 Akash kumar ( Raman)

3 Arun bhakar (Tagore)

100 mts (Sub Jr Boys )

1 Vikas (Tagore)

2 Harleen ( Raman)

3 Saket Singh (Raman)

100 mts ( Sr Boys )

1 Amit (Shivaji)

2 Jai kishan ( Tagore)

3 Sachin Mohanty (Tagore)

4 Kulbeer Singh (Raman)

100 mts ( Jr Girls )

  • Neha ( Ashoka)
  • Pallavi ( Raman)
  • Diksha (Tagore)

100 mts (Sub Jr Girls )

  1. Savneet ( Shivaji)
  2. Shalivi Singh (Raman)
  3. Anjali Chib (Raman)

100 mts ( Sr Girls )

Tammana (Raman)

2 Manisha Panda ( Tagore)

3 Anamika Sharma (Tagore)

50 mts (Race Primary Sub Jr. Boys Primary )

1 Vikas Sharma (Tagore)

2 Akash Chib (Raman)

3 Anurag Sharma (Tagore)

50 mts (Race Sub Jr. Girls Primary )

1 Suruchi (Tagore)

2 Kanishka (Raman)

3 Kavita (Tagore)

50 mts ( Race Boys Primary)

1 Ashish(Raman)

2 Shivans (Shivaji)

3 Sahil (Raman)

50 mts ( Race Girls Primary )

  • Shradha (Raman)
  • Kashish (Raman)
  • Shruti (Tagore)

Shot Put (Jr. boys)

  • Rahul (Tagore)
  • Bhaskar (Shivaji)
  • Arun (Tagore)

Shot Put (Sr.boys)

1 Sahil Kumar (Tagore)

2 Karanjot Singh (Shivaji)

3 Amandeep ( Ashoka)

Shot Put (Jr. girls)

1 Ankita (Shivaji)

2 Sakshi (Shivaji)

3 Rajini ( Tagore)

Shot Put (Sr. girls)

1 Sonia (Shivaji)

2 Kirandeep (Tagore)

3 Manisha (Raman)

4X100 (Relay Race Boys)

1 Anubhav,Tanveer,Abhijeet,Jaikishan (Tagore) 

2 Wasim, Tejpratap, Kapil, Kulber (Raman)

3 Amit, Ajay, Suchit, Abhijayant (Shivaji)

4X100(Relay Race Girls)

1 Amisha, Anamika, Shivani, Manisha (Tagore)

2 Tammana, Saiyana, Nidhi, Rabia (Raman)

3 Sonia, Laxmi, Rashmi, Priyanka (Ashoka)

Discuss Throw Jr. boys

1 Rahul (Tagore)

2 Ajay (Shivaji)

3 Sashin (Raman)

Discuss Throw Sr. boys

  • Abhijayant (Shivaji)
  • Balbir Singh (Ashoka)
  • Sourabh (Shivaji)

Discuss Throw Jr. girls

1 Reshma (Tagore)

2 Kajal (Raman)

3 Diksha (Tagore)

Discuss Throw Sr. girls

  1. Mansi (Shivaji)
  2. Kirandeep (Tagore)
  3. Anjali (Shivaji)

Jr.Boys Long Jump

1 Arun (Shivaji)

2 Arun Bhusan (Tagore)

3 Anil (Ashoka)

Sr.Boys Long Jump

1 Anubhav (Tagore)

2 Sushil (Ashoka)

3 Wasim (Raman)

Jr.Girls Long Jump

1 Asha (Tagore)

2 Preeti (Tagore)

3 Shivani (Raman)

Sr.Girls Long Jump

1 Amisha (Tagore)

2 Kirandeep (Tagore)

3 Rabia (Raman)

 200 mts ( Sr Boys )

1 Tej Pratap (Raman)

2 Deepak (Tagore)

3 Bikram (Ashoka)

200 mts ( Jr Boys )

1 Arun (Shivaji)

2 Akshay (Shivaji)

3 Sunil (Raman)

 200 mts ( Sr Girls )

1 Tamana (Raman)

2 Anamika (Tagore)

3 Anjali (Shivaji)

200 mts ( Jr  Girls )

1 Seema Pandey (Ashoka)

2 Shivani Antal (Shivaji)

3 Ankita Kumari (Shivaji)

400 mts ( Sr Boys )

1 Amit (Shivaji)

2 Balbir (Tagore)

3 Sachin (Tagore)

400 mts ( Jr Boys )

1 Akash (Raman)

2 Maninder (Tagore)

3 Anshul (Tagore)

 400 mts ( Sr Girls )

1 Seema (Ashoka)

2 Ankita (Shivaji)

3 Pallavi (Tagore)

400 mts ( Jr  Girls )

1 Seema Pandey (Ashoka)

2 Shivani Antal (Shivaji)

3 Ankita Kumari (Shivaji)

Jalabi Race ( Boys )

1 Keshav (Tagore)

2 Vivek (Shivaji)

3 (i) Abhay (Raman)

  (ii) Dev Dutt (Shivaji)

Jalabi Race ( Girls )

1 Megha (Raman)

2 Kashish (Raman)

3 Jatinder (Shivaji)

Lemon & Spoon Race ( Boys )

1 Sumit (Tagore)

2 Moksh Gupta (Shivaji)

3 Abhinav (Shivaji)

 Lemon & Spoon Race ( Girls )

1 Saloni (Tagore)

2 Preeti (Ashoka)

3 Darshana (Tagore)

Three leg race ( sub jr Girls )

1 (i) Suruchi (Tagore)

   (ii)Anamika (Tagore)

2 (i) Shivani (Ashoka)

   (ii) Nikita (Ashoka)

3 (i) Manikdeep Kour (Tagore)

  (ii) Riya bhagat (Tagore)

Three leg race ( sub jr Boys )

1 (i) Aayush (Tagore)

   (ii) Aditya (Tagore)

2 (i) Arif (Shivaji)

  (ii) Ankita (Shivaji)

3 (i) Shubam Rajput (Ashoka)

  (ii) Chandan Kumar (Ashoka)

 

SGFI PARTICIPATION

NAME OF THE STUDENT

NAME OF EVENT/ GAME

RESULT

 NIL

 NA

 NA

 

OVERALL PARTICIPATION OF KV  AT REGIONAL LEVEL(2011-12)

Name of Event/Game

Age Grp.

 Venue

Date of Competition

Result/ Winner/ Medals

Cricket U-16 year K.V.No.2 Jammu Cantt 28-08-11 Participation
Kho-Kho (Boys) U-19 year K.V.No.1 Amritsar 29-08-2011 Participation
Kho-Kho (Girls) U-19 year K.V. No.3 Pathankot 29-08-2011 Participation
Chess(Boys) U-14 year K.V.No.1 Gandhi Nagar 19-08-2011 Participation
Chess(Boys) U- 17 year K.V.No.1 Gandhi Nagar 19-08-2011 Participation
Chess(Girls) U-14 year KV No.1 Sunjwan 19-08-2011 Participation
Chess(Girls) U- 17 year KV No.1 Sunjwan 19-08-2011 Participation
Football U-14 year Khalsa College Amritsar 28 to 31 Aug, 2011 Silver Medal 

OVERALL PARTICIPATION OF KV  AT NATIONAL  LEVEL 

Name of Event/Game

Age Grp.

No. of Participants

 Venue

Date of Competition

ResultWinner/ Medals

 Kho-Kho Girls  U-19 01 KV NO.3 Pathankot 26-9-2011 -
 Kho-Kho Girls  U-14 01 KV NO.3 Pathankot 26-9-2011 2nd Position
Cricket Boys U-19 01 KV No.1 Amritsar 20-9-2011 -
Cricket Boys U-16 01 KV No.2 Amritsar 20-9-2011 -
 Kho-Kho Boys  U-14 01 KV NO.4 Pathankot 20-9-2011 -
 Foot ball   U-14  03 KV No.1 Amritsar 20-9-2011 -

 
The Vidyalaya is having vacancy in Class 5th only. Kindly register on or before 10.04.2017      03 Students got Prizes in Science Olympiad of Rs. 51000, 21000, 5000 respectively      Welcome To KV School. Happy Lohri and Makar Sakranti.      
KVS RO | KVSANGATHAN | CBSE | NCERT | Admission Guidellines | Transfer Policy | Sakshat | Shiksha | CBSE Norms of Affiliation | Annual Report
Copyright 2016, KV MIRANSAHIB
Visitor No.